Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies solely to the Orthodontext Website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Orthodontext website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

Children and Privacy

The Orthodontext Website does not offer information intended to attract children. Orthodontext does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children.

Collection and Use of your Personal Information

Orthodontext collects personally identifiable information, such as names, e-mail addresses, and cell phone numbers, that you provide or that is provided with your knowledge and consent and uses personal information to administer the Orthodontext Website and deliver the services you have requested. Orthodontext may also use personal information to inform users of products or services available from Orthodontext and its affiliates. Orthodontext may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The Orthodontext Website automatically collects certain technical information, such as the Internet address from which you visit the website and your browser type. Orthodontext compiles this information in aggregate form to help diagnose problems with servers and to gather broad demographic information. Orthodontext may use Internet addresses for identification purposes only when necessary to enforce compliance with the Orthodontext Website Terms of Use and to protect its service or any person, as otherwise permitted by law.

Orthodontext will not sell, trade, lend or otherwise voluntarily disclose any personal information that you have provided for any purpose not identified under this Privacy Statement, or, as applicable, under the Business Associate Agreement by and between you and Orthodontext (the “Business Associate Agreement”). Orthodontext may share personal information as set forth in the Business Associate Agreement, as required by law, and for purposes identified from time to time and consented to by the individual who is the subject of the personal information. Where personal information is shared with service providers for administrative purposes, we require the service provider to respect this Privacy Statement. Notwithstanding any other provision in this Privacy Statement, in the event someone buys or acquires Orthodontext, or substantially all of its assets, personal information submitted by you and your use of Orthodontext services will likely be included in the sale or acquisition.

Your participation in this website is voluntary. You authorize Orthodontext to release personal information as described herein; provided, however, that to the extent the terms of this Privacy Statement and the Business Associate Agreement differ, the Business Associate Agreement shall control. You acknowledge that once information is released as described herein, it is subject to redisclosure and may not be protected by HIPAA or other federal or state privacy rules.

Users may receive a copy of this Privacy Statement by contacting Orthodontext at the contact address noted below, and you make revoke your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Statement at any time; provided, however, that such revocation will not impact uses and disclosures made in reliance on your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Statement prior to your revocation of the same. This Privacy Statement is effective until January 1, 2050, unless withdrawn earlier.

Use of Cookies

The Orthodontext Website uses "cookies" to help users personalize their online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Orthodontext services or Websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Orthodontext maintains reasonable and appropriate measures to secure personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Orthodontext secures the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled environment.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Orthodontext may update this Privacy Statement from time to time and in its sole discretion. Orthodontext encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed of how Orthodontext is protecting your information.

Related Links

The Orthodontext Website contains links to other websites. Orthodontext is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites.

Contact Information

Orthodontext welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have questions or concerns with any aspect of your privacy in relation to this Privacy Statement please contact Orthodontext at